Evan
In Spanish, what is the difference between "Tu es un hombre" and "Usted es un hombre"? In Spanish, what is the difference between these two sentences: "Tu es un hombre" and "Usted es un hombre"?
May 2, 2015 4:23 AM
Answers · 9
3
Tú - Informal (used with friends or people much younger than you) Usted - Formal (used with strangers or people older than you- generally more respectful and polite when you don't know the person well) The conjugations for the two are different, too. Tú=eres Usted=es So the first sentence you wrote should be eres instead of es.
May 2, 2015
1
Tu- es informal o se ocupa cuando esta hablando con amigo o personas de tu misma edad. Usted - se ocupa cuando la persona es mayor en edad o con personas que no conoces.
May 2, 2015
Tú - Formal Usted - Informal Both have the same meaning but are used in different contexts.
May 2, 2015
Hi first sentences should be "Tu eres un hombre". The difference beetween both is that the first one is more informal, and the last one its more polite! Best regards! Happy learning
May 4, 2015
Usted is more formal
May 3, 2015
Show more
