lidialidia
mek meyi Onunla konuşmak istiyorum. Onunla konuşmak çok istiyorum. Ona yardım etmek istiyorum. Ona yardım etmek her zaman istiyorum. O gitmek istemiyor. O gitmek yarın istiyor. Hangisinde meyi kullanmam lazım. Fark nedir. Teşekkürler!!!
May 2, 2015 1:48 PM
Answers · 11
3
And how can I (you) sort them? Way 1: As you see there are "words" between "yardım etmeyi" and the verb of sentence "istiyorum." When I apply the other sentences (examples) it works also... Example 1: Tatile gitmek istiyorum... (There is no words between gitmek and istiyorum) So gitmek is true... Tatile gitmek uzun zamandır istiyorum... (There are words between gitmek and istiyorum) It is understandable but not true... Tatile gitmeyi uzun zamandır istiyorum.... True... Example 2: İşimi değiştirmek istiyorum... (There is no words between değiştirmek and istiyorum) So değiştirmek is true... İşimi değiştirmek sağlığım açısından istiyorum. (There are words between değiştirmek and istiyorum) It is understandable but not true... İşimi değiştirmeyi sağlığım açısından istiyorum. This is the first thing which we have to check...But sometimes it doesn't work, so we have to search another things... Example: Yeniden evlenmek düşünüyorum... Not true... There is no word between evlenmek and düşünüyorum but it is not true... Infact it propers our first rule, but it is not true... So we have to ask the correct question to the verb... "Ne düşünüyorum?" or "Neyi düşünüyorum." "Neyi düşünüyorum?" is the correct quesiton here... Ne+Yİ ----> evlenme + Yİ But I know it is a problem for you which one is the correct question for the verb... I am sure you will learn it in time... Shortly I can advice this: Try to use the word "....+yi" not with "....mek(mak)" in this positions... Because "...+yi (yı, yu, yü, ...)" is always correct... but the other one is correct always... In addition to all this... This is the subject of "Fiilimsi" in Turkish Grammer... Fiilimsi is a very strange meaning in Turkish, I can translate into english like this : "it is like verb, but not verb" it comes from verb but not verb... You can check it.... I hope I could reach my goal :)
May 3, 2015
2
Onunla konuşmak istiyorum. Onunla konuşmayı çok istiyorum. Ona yardım etmek istiyorum. Ona her zaman yardım etmek istiyorum. O gitmek istemiyor. O yarın gitmek istiyor. (Burada "O gitmeyi yarın istiyor" gibi bir cümle kurulmamalı. Fiilden önce fiilimsi getirilerek cümlenin öğeleri doğru bir şekilde sıralanabilir.)
May 2, 2015
1
Onunla konuşmak istiyorum. Onunla konuşmayı çok istiyorum. Ona yardım etmek istiyorum. Ona yardım etmeyi her zaman istiyorum. O gitmek istemiyor.(this way it could be. (O gitmeyi istemiyor) ) O yarın gitmek istiyor.
May 2, 2015
1
Merhaba lidialidia... Your question has really deep answer... This is really a difficult question for common Turkish people (like me) :) I mean only Turkish Language Teachers (Grammer) can answer it deeply... Also I think what the difference is... I will try to answer it... (But have a check it again) Your Example: Ona yardım etmek istiyorum. ---> This is true, has no problem... a) Ona yardım etmek istiyorum-- true b) Ona yardım etmeyi istiyorum - also true Ona yardım etmek her zaman istiyorum. ---> this is understandable, but a little "strange" for a Turkish people... shortly; a) Ona yardım etmek her zaman istiyorum. - Not so true because of "yardım etmek" b) Ona yardım etmeyi her zaman istiyorum. - This is true... Also I tried to explain myself what the difference is between these examples... This is my way which I found by myself to teach you and I don't claim that this is a grammatical scientific way...
May 3, 2015
