Lauren
Still confused on why "de" is used in the sentence... Okay, so I want to write "I speak a little spanish". I wrote it this way, "Yo hablo un poco espanol." Is this wrong? I was corrected in my journal. I was told it is "Hablo un poco de espanol." Why is "de" included? Is it because I said "un"? is the sentence. I included "un", because I thought that it meant "A". "Un poco" means "a little"? Right? So if I use one preposition I have to use them all? I understand why "Yo" isnt included, but no one explained why my sentence is wrong or why it sounds odd in spanish. Thank you for your help, to everyone who replies.
May 2, 2015 4:43 PM
Answers · 6
2
Bueno... no ha sido fácil para mi encontrar respuesta a tu pregunta, pero creo que es así. Cuando se usa "Un poco" con un sustantivo hay que poner "de" delante. Cuando se utiliza con un adjetivo no, así que sería: "Un poco de" + sustantivo. Por ejemplo: Un poco de sal, un poco de español, un poco de paciencia... " Un poco" + adjetivo. Por ejemplo: Un poco cansado, un poco delgado, un poco lento... Well... it has been quite difficult to find the answer to your question but I think that the answer is: We use "un poco de" with sustantives and "un poco" with adjectives.
May 2, 2015
1
It is because you are using 'un poco' to quantify how much Spanish you speak. Its equivalent to 'a little bit of' in English. Hablo un poco de español = I speak a little bit of Spanish If you talk of something that can't be quantified then you use 'un poco' e.g. estoy un poco triste = I am a little sad. To my understanding that is the difference, perhaps a native speaker will add something further.
May 2, 2015
1
The preposition de is also widely used in Spanish for a variety of purposes. In general, it means “of” or “from,” although it can be used to indicate possession, origin, type, composition, and more. Let’s look at some uses. Possession los padres de Sara - Sarah’s parents el negocio de Señor Goodwin - Mr. Goodwin’s business Origin Él es de argentina. - He is from Argentina. El queso es de Gales. - The cheese is from Wales. Subject un libro de español - a Spanish book una compañía de computadoras - a computer company Ella sabe todo de las matemáticas. - She knows everything about math. Position Phrases encima de - on top of al lado de - beside From Here to There de aquí a Miami - from here to Miami de una cosa a otra - from one thing to another Parts un pedazo de manzana - a piece of apple un poco de crema - a little cream Time de día - by day de sábado a domingo - from Saturday to Sunday Cause morir de risas - to die of laughter gritar de frustración - to shout from frustration Composition Está hecho de lana. - It’s made of wool. una camisa de seda - a silk shirt carne de res - beef My spanish teacher used to say: ¿Por qué se escribe así? Porque si. no te preocupes por traducir para por palabra solamente trata de aprender la forma I am learning english but it isn't good. sorry i hope help you
May 2, 2015
1
ok You can say yo hablo un poco de español hablo un poco de español hablo poco español but it's wrong yo hablo un poco español Because you want to say UN POCO DE ALGO, un poco always is followed by de. un poco de azúcar, un poco de sol. As you say in English "a little Spanish" bescuse i't is uncountable, we say un poco de español, un poco de inglés.
May 2, 2015
I had written an answer in your other post and it never appeared :C In a similar way we omit some words in english sentences because they are kind of obvious, we do it in spanish as well. Check these sentences: "I speak a little spanish" "I speak a little of spanish" "I sepak a little of the spanish language" All of these sentences are in general saying the same, aren't they? So if everybody knows that the word "spanish" stands for a language (it's obvious you're not talking about people from Spain because of the verb 'speak') why don't we just take it out from the sentences to make it more simple ( ut still understandable). The same happens in spanish: "Hablo poco español" "Yo hablo poco español" "Yo hablo un poco de español" "Yo hablo un poco del idioma español" We can take out 'idioma' exactly for the same reason than in english, it will be understanded anyway. Now why can we take out 'Yo'? Because the verb 'hablar' in this sentence appears in its form 'hablo' which only stands for the first person. Just remember the conjugations: Yo hablo Tú hablas Él/Ella habla Nosotros hablamos and so on... Since we know that 'hablo' goes with 'Yo' and with no other person, 'Yo' becomes obvious and we can take it out. About the word 'de', as Beatriz said "un poco" stands for adjectives and "un poco de" for nouns. Hope this helps you
May 2, 2015
