KOHEI
Please have each sentence correct. Please have each sentence correct when it is not correct or good. 1:Although it was my first visit to Arashiyama in Kyoto in this past ten years, It, unfortunately, began to rain. 2:It is said that if you want to be able to write good sentences, you should read good sentences as many as possible. 3:It is generally said that students who lived abroad with their family are internationally- minded. 4:I was asked the following question after talking for a while about the reason why we should have activities for local communities at a lecture meeting. 5:Your story indeed sounds nice, however, even thinking about it, five thousand yen ticket of a play is too expensive. 6:If you look at it from a different angle, there aren't so many peoples who like foreign language as much as Japanese do. 7:As I grew older, I began to realize that I do not study to learn skills but to make my parents and teachers pleased.
May 2, 2015 5:44 PM
Answers · 4
1
1:Although it was my first visit to Arashiyama in Kyoto in this past ten years, It, unfortunately, began to rain. Edit: Although it was my first visit to Arashiyama in these past ten years, it unfortunately began to rain. Reason: Ten years is a plural, so the plural form of "this," "these," is used instead. Commas aren't entirely necessary around "unfortunately". 2:It is said that if you want to be able to write good sentences, you should read good sentences as many as possible. Edit: It is said that if you want to be able to write sentences well, you should read proper sentences as much as possible. Reason: The difference between "many" and "much" can be a bit confusing, and still hard to explain, but I'll try my best. "Many" is usually used for things that are counted while "much" is usually used that for things that aren't exactly counted. "As much as possible" doesn't exactly have a counting limit while "As many as ten" has a limit. Structurally, "good" should work, but it's not a combination I see frequently. I see the use of "good" quite often with my cousins and parents (they're from Taiwan), and vice-versa when I translate to Chinese or Japanese. 3:It is generally said that students who lived abroad with their family are internationally- minded. [seems correct] 4:I was asked the following question after talking for a while about the reason why we should have activities for local communities at a lecture meeting. Edit: I was asked the following question after talking for a while about why we should have activities for local communities at a lecture meeting. Reason: While you frequently see "reason", "why" and "because" in a sentence with locals, it's actually grammatically incorrect. Those three specify the same thing, so you're basically repeating yourself two or three times.
May 2, 2015
1
1. sounds correct, but you should not capitalize 'it'. "Although it was my first visit to Arashiyama in Kyoto in this past ten years, it, unfortunately, began to rain." 2. sounds strange. 'you should read as many good sentences as possible.' sounds better, but if you mean grammatically correct sentences, saying "It is said that if you want to be able to write sentences correctly, you should read correct sentences as much as possible." sounds better. 3. sounds correct. 4. "I was asked a question, after talking for a while, about the reason why we should have activities for local communities at a lecture meeting." 'the following question', I would think, would mean the question would be quoted after a colon ( : ) sign. I'm not sure on this, though. 5. 'Your story indeed sounds nice. However, thinking about it, (paying) five thousand yen for a play is too expensive.' might be better, depending on your intent. 'even' thinking about it has a feeling as if you refused before and they tried to convince you, but you refused them more strongly. I also changed 'five thousand yen ticket of a play' to the current one, but either should work. 6. "If you look at it from a different angle, there aren't many people who like foreign languages as much as the Japanese do." 7. sounds correct. I tried my best, but my corrections might not be perfect. If you have any questions, let me know.
May 2, 2015
Thank you all. Those corrections are really helpful!
May 3, 2015
