Yusuf
Do native spanish speakers often use these adverbs in daily speech Hola a todos , simplemente prácticamente inmediatamente principalmente, generalmente completamente rápidamente naturalmente actualmente i always see these adverbs and also some different words which are almost same in English , i m just wondering , how often do you use them and is there any different words which mostly use instead of them. gracias
May 2, 2015 8:33 PM
Answers · 6
2
Hello, Yusuf! Yes! We use these words everyday... We also can say: "por regla general" or "por norma general", which means "generalmente" "sobre todo" menaing "generalmente" "como es natural" meaning "naturalmente "ahora mismo" meaning "actualmente" "sencillamente" meaning "simplemente" Hope this helps you :)
May 2, 2015
1
Hi Yusuf, yeah I would say, I am afraid, the natives use these adverbs quite often...
May 2, 2015
1
I'm a native speaker, from Ecuador. Because of the large number of people that speak Spanish, the accents and dialects, it can vary, but in my case I use them pretty often. Don't look for susbtitutes, because they're perfect for express the idea, and other terms that you can use are more coloquial. The only word that I don't use very often is "naturalmente", except if I'm talkin about the nature, and I don't use it in other acceptions.
May 2, 2015
Thanks Fer , it looks tricky , i hope i d use it properly.
May 3, 2015
I agree! However, note that "actualmente" means "currently", not "actually"!
May 3, 2015
