Salva
¿ How can I say " Hello " literally translated in japanese? I don't mean おはようございます、 こんにちは、こんばんは。I want to know how to just "hello", not good day, good evening, etc.
May 2, 2015 11:21 PM
Answers · 5
1
Since we have several ways of speak for the formarity, there are various translations for "hello". The most basic and common one is こんにちは. You can say やあ、よう only when you talk to the close people though you never be able to use them to your boss, teachers, etc. *Buenas tardes también significa こんにちは pero lo usamos, en general, desde las 9:30 o 10:00 hasta que se oscrezca. No tiene las ciertas horas y esto depende de la persona por su trabajo y costumbre/hábito. Espero que te ayude y si sigues teniendo duda, puedes preguntarme.
May 3, 2015
1
Those do mean hello, they're what you would normally say. The informal greetings are やあ(yaa) and よう(you), which are both like "hi"
May 2, 2015
