Andrei
Using Articles Why are there no articles with words "horse" and "rider" at the following sentence: "Horse and rider materialized out of the darkness following a lean man afoot..." The same words at the next sentence have articles: "The horse had the arched neck.., and the rider was plainly from Tear aswell."? Thank you.
May 3, 2015 7:20 AM
Answers · 5
2
We sometimes omit the articles when taking about natural pairs. "Mother and child" is probably the most common example and it can be either a concrete or abstract noun. That is, you could be taking a bout a specific mother and child or about mothers and their children in general.
May 3, 2015
I would say that there's no reason but artistic freedom. The sentence still makes sense if you add the articles.
May 3, 2015
