Chan
Need some help with meanings of some German words 1) "Es ist eine leichte Tendenz zur Unzufriedenheit da, weil wir am Ende sehr gute Chancen liegenlassen haben" What does 'liegenlassen' mean over here? 2) "Woher habt Ihr nach den 120 Minuten in München die Luft genommen, hinten heraus wieder so viel Gas zu geben?" What does "die Luft genommen" mean over here? It doesn't make sense in English. What does "hinten heraus" mean? What does "Gas zu geben" mean? 3) "Was kann man an positiven Dingen aus diesem Spiel ziehen?" The english translation is "Which positives can you take from this match?" 'ziehen' means 'to pull'. How is it used in the above sentence? Thanks in advance
May 3, 2015 11:32 AM
Answers · 8
3
1) football player are not a good resource for correct language. "liegenlassen" if you use an online dictionary "liegen lassen" will give you a hint. in this case it should be: "liegen gelassen" and the intended meaning is: they did not take advantage of the good opportunities at the end of the game. (real meaning: we were too f**king stupid to score another goal) 2) very special German sportsman talk: "die Luft genommen haben" connects to "to be out of breath". "hinten heraus" term for something like: "close to the end of the game" "Gas geben" connects to driving a car ... "to step on the gas" And now for the whole thing: After the exhausting 120 minutes match in Munich, how do you explain your miraculous fitness, that allowed you to even speed up and put so much pressure on the opponent team close to the end of the game. 3) your guess is fine. the sportsman's German is not ;-) his "postive Dinge" do not work smoothly with "ziehen" mixed up between "Positives aus dem Spiel mitnehmen" (which is strange enough) and "postive Schlüsse aus dem Spiel ziehen" something about "drawing conclusions"
May 3, 2015
1
Additional explanations: 2) In sports, there is a number of images relating to breath: keine Luft mehr haben (to be out of breath) = to be exhausted (to breathe heavily because "there's no air left inside") Luft zu/für etwas haben = not to be exhausted, still able to do something Luft zu/für etwas nehmen = even if exhausted, still "take" the air necessary to do something 3) "ziehen" can also mean "to draw" in English (as in "to draw or pull a cart"), and here it's used in the same sense as "to draw conclusions" (Schlüsse ziehen).
May 3, 2015
