joan
what's this sentence mean-- " you are mean"? thanks I made a job with a friend, he replied me " ...you are mean" I don't know what his mean is. he lost his wallet and he sent the information on wechat, I remark" call the policeman if you can not back home" and then he replyed me" ...you are mean"
May 3, 2015 12:15 PM
Answers · 11
2
mean = bad person
May 3, 2015
1
The literal meaning of "you are mean" is "you are unkind". In this context, especially if it's a playful comment, it means "I expected a little more sympathy from you!" Your advice about calling a policeman was fine, but without "Oh, I'm sorry to hear that!" or something else sympathetic, your advice sounded a little like "Well, just deal with it. I don't care." Did you remember to add a smiley face? :)
May 3, 2015
contemptible? I guess
May 3, 2015
Your character is very bad.
May 3, 2015
