neofight78
Meaning and usage of «по поводу» Having looked in the dictionaries they all give differing translations for «по поводу». I am guessing the meaning is roughly the same as "about". In which case, how does «по поводу» differ from the preposition «о», apart from the fact they expect different cases? What is the difference in meaning or usage?
May 3, 2015 1:53 PM
Answers · 20
2
1) I would say that ''по поводу'' corresponds to ''regarding'' and belongs mostly to the formal/official/journalistic style or what is called educated speech. Eg.: конфликт по поводу (чего-л.) / конфликт о… -- conflict regarding smth / conflict over, about smth. выразить обеспокоенность (сожаление /опасение/удивление etc.) по поводу... -- to express concern on/over/regarding... сделать заявление по поводу, заявить протест по поводу и т.д. 2) The only context I can think of in which ''по поводу'' isn't interchangable with ''о'' is when ''по поводу'' is having a meaning ''because of'', like for example: Она надела новое платье по поводу праздника -- She put on a new dress because of/because it was a holiday/fest Ей дарят цветы по поводу и без повода -- They give her flowers for occasions or just because [not sure if it's a proper translation, but anyway]
May 3, 2015
2
To use ''по поводу'' correctly you should keep in mind that "повод" is something which causes something else; a cause. "По поводу" means that something is happening or has happened because of /as a result of something else. I will give you some examples of its usage. 1) Я пишу по поводу вашего объявления, размещенного на... I am writing in response to your advertisement posted on… The advertisement is the reason why I'm writing. 2) Я звоню по поводу проблем, связанных с..... I'm calling in regards to problems with..... The problems with...caused my phone call. 3) This girl is throwing a party for her birthday. Эта девушка устраивает вечеринку по поводу дня рождения. Her birthday is the occasion for the party. I hope I' ve been of some help.
May 3, 2015
Ты по какому поводу это спрашиваешь ? Просто, выянить значение этого выражения. Я к вам завтра подойду . По поводу ? У меня есть к вам одно дело. I guess here you can translate -по поводу -as why , what reason for . Мы попросили его объясниться по поводу его заметки в газете - рhere i guess -по поводу -is about - по поводу is changeable with prepositions -o-про-об-зачем, and a similar kind of preposition - относительно , в отношении . Я задал ему вопрос относительно( - про- по поводу -) его прошлого I asked him about his past .
May 3, 2015
So, you are right, "по поводу" means ''about'', ''regarding'', ''apropos'', ''concerning'' Примеры: 1) Давай поговорим по поводу (о) вчерашнего (-ем) случая (-ае). 2) Я ничего не знаю по поводу (об) увольнения (-нии) нашего сотрудника. 3) Мы все беспокоимся по поводу (о) его здоровья (-е).
May 3, 2015
