Sonia
Few or A Few I came across the conversation below, and I don't understand why 'few schools' is used in B, not 'a few schools'. Could you please explain it? A: By the way, I always went to school on Remembrance Day. B: Oh my school was open too- we had a ceremony every year. It's just I saw few schools in Vancouver closed I think.
May 3, 2015 2:49 PM
Answers · 9
When you use "few" instead of "a few", it means "not many". "I saw few schools... closed" means "I didn't see many schools that were closed." So, the speaker saw many schools that were open on that day.
May 3, 2015
I think the sentence is incorrect and it should actually say "a few schools".
May 3, 2015
You are welcome :)
May 3, 2015
Thank you Iva.
May 3, 2015
A few - some, small number (e.g. She has made a few friend. Meaning: She has made some friends) Few - not many, almost none (e.g. She has few friends. Meaning: She does not have many friends)
May 3, 2015
