yhemusa
Why is AND there? The following is from the USAGE NOTE after the definition of HOLOCAUST in The American Herrigate Dictionary of the English Language( 4th edition). I wonder why AND is there between Nazis and may. It'd be it in my text. Am I wrong? --------------- This suggests that other figurative usages such as the huge losses in the Savings and Loan holocaust may be viewed as overblown or in poor taste. • When capitalized Holocaust refers specifically to the destruction of Jews and other Europeans by the Nazis and may also encompass the Nazi persecution of Jews that preceded the outbreak of the war.If 'and' connects two (subordinate) clauses in the sentence, then it seems to want a main clause. Is it so?
May 3, 2015 9:52 PM
Answers · 5
It is a correct usage of the word "and" to join together two separate claims. To make it more obvious, think of the sentence being written like this: When capitalized Holocaust refers specifically to the destruction of Jews and other Europeans by the Nazis and when capitalized Holocaust may also encompass the Nazi persecution of Jews that preceded the outbreak of the war. If you prefer to use the word "it" you can break the sentence into two like this: When capitalized Holocaust refers specifically to the destruction of Jews and other Europeans by the Nazis. It may also encompass the Nazi persecution of Jews that preceded the outbreak of the war.
May 3, 2015
Instead of it and meaning that it's the Nazi's and something else, the and in this case is connected two separate phrases. When capitalized Holocaust refers specifically to the destruction of Jews and other Europeans by the Nazis and (new phrase or sentence) may also encompass the Nazi persecution of the Jews that preceded the outbreak of the war. "and" is still used because the second phrase relates to the meaning of Holocaust stated earlier in the sentence.
May 3, 2015
