Julio
When use do and does?
May 3, 2015 11:11 PM
Answers · 3
1
Affirmative I do... You do... We do... They do... He does... She does It does... Negative I don't ... You don't... We don't.... They don't.... He doesn't.... She doesn't.... It doesn't.... Questions Do you...? Do we...? Do I...? Does he...? Does she...? Does it ...? NEVER use with the verb TO BE. This is just the begining of learning about these verbs and how to use them in any sentence.
May 3, 2015
1
Affirmative I do... You do... We do... They do... He does... she does It does... Negative Idon't ... You don't... We don't.... They don't.... He ndoesn't.... She doesn't.... It doesn't.... Questions Do you...? Do we...? Do I...? Does he...? Does she...? Does it ...? NEVER use with the verb TO BE> This is just the begining of learning about these verbs and how to use them in any sentence.
May 3, 2015
1
Do is a plural verb while does is a singular verb. It depends on if the subject is a singular or plural. Ex. He does that. They will do it. There are some exceptions though: I will do it. You do that.
May 3, 2015
