May
What's the difference between "perdon" and "con permiso"? Thanks What's the difference between "perdon" and "con permiso"? How do you use them? Thanks
May 4, 2015 1:13 AM
Answers · 5
Although they have explained you very well, in Spain you can use both for getting around another person. In this case, "perdón" would have the meaning: sorry for bothering you, or something similar.
May 4, 2015
Very very simple: perdon --> sorry con permiso --> excuse me
May 4, 2015
Hello May. I'll try to explain that difference : A) "Perdón" means "sorry" , "pardon me" or even "excuse me" *** . (You are apoligizing for something you did). Examples (in a conversation) : Someone is explaining a topic and you'd like to add something to his/her comment : "Perdón, pero quisiera agregar..." - "Pardon me, but i'd like to add to what you just said..." You can also use at least two other combined forms as : A1) "Con perdón" (as a preamble) "If you'll pardon the expression..." A2) "Pedir perdón" (to apologise) "To ask for forgiveness" A3) "Sin perdón" (unforgiven , merciless) - * - B) "Con permiso" is used in everyday life to ask some room if you're walking and someone is blocking your way, or even to sit beside someone. eg : In a waiting room. *** As it is the case with many other words in spanish. Coming from english the may fall with the same use, being the case of "con permiso" , meaning literally "excuse me". However the problem is solved very easily. You use "Con permiso" as in the latter example. And you use "Perdón" for an apology. "Perdón" is a strong word and there is no need to use it for asking someone to move, or to let you have a seat. You will be polite enough saying "con permiso" in those cases. Feel free to ask further if I wasn't clear enough! I can give you some other real life examples. Cheers. Franco Buenos Aires , Argentina. Reference : http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=perdon
May 4, 2015
Brigitte, muchas gracias! =)
May 4, 2015
This may be different in other countries, but in Peru, they say "con permiso" or just "permiso" when you are trying to get around another person, like on the sidewalk or in a mall. They use "perdon" for a simple "I'm sorry". For example when you bump into someone on accident. They also use "disculpe" when they want to get your attention. In English, we just say "excuse me" for all three.
May 4, 2015
