Gabriela
Difference between adverb and adjective Hi everyone. I've been searching a lot about this but I couldn't find anything really detailed. The difference between awful and awfully in this sentence: The food tastes awfully/awfull. I read somewhere that writing ''tastes awfully'' means that the food does not taste very well, so it is wrong, but if I were about to write this sentence, I'd use ''awfully'' just because it sounds better. I still don't get it, so I am asking for your help. Thanks
May 4, 2015 1:40 AM
Answers · 2
The food tastes awful. In this sentence you would have to use "awful" because verbs used for senses (sight, hearing, touch, smell, and taste) are used differently than action verbs. Plus this adverb is usually used without the "ly" ending. The use of "awfully" is not common unless you are using it to describe an adjective (rather than a verb). Please see this link for examples: http://sentence.yourdictionary.com/awfully
May 4, 2015
