豆豆糖2
what does "put on that little red number with the cutouts on your"mean? Maureen gave his hand a reassuring pat. “I didn’t have much time to talk to Abra today, but she said somebody’d been digging down in the basement.” “Yeah, what’s that about?” Mike leaned forward. “Unless you want it to all go away for a couple hours.” “No, it’s okay.” In any case Bluff House was a key part of the community. Everyone would want to know. He gave them the basic run-down, then shrugged. “My best guess is treasure hunter.” “Told you!” Maureen slapped her husband on the arm. “That’s what I said, and Mike’s all poo-poo. He has no fantasy gene.” “I do when you put on that little red number with the cutouts on your—” “Michael!” His name came out on a choked laugh. “You walked into it, honey. Ah.” Mike rubbed his hands together. “Nachos. You’re in for a treat,” he told Eli.2. what does "“You walked into it, honey."mean?3. does "You’re in for a treat"= "you will like it?"
May 4, 2015 4:21 AM
Answers · 3
1
The "little red number" is talking about some article of clothing that is apparently revealing. Before he can say what the cut-outs on the dress reveal, he is interrupted by the woman. "You walked into it" means that she had set herself up for a joke to be told at her expense. Basically, she says the man has no imagination. And he says he has a good imagination when she's wearing revealing clothing. He is teasing her because she said he has no imagination. And yes, pretty much "You're in for a treat" does mean "you will enjoy this" I hope this helps!
May 4, 2015
1
It seems a little bit improper for the kids, you know.
May 4, 2015
1
Well, "that little red number" likely refers to a dress.
May 4, 2015
