winsonlewis
When we use has been and have been?and the different between didnt have and havent I havent or iI didnt have?
May 4, 2015 4:39 AM
Answers · 3
1
In general, use "didn't have" when "have" indicates possession and "have not" when "have" is an auxiliary verb in a perfect tense. You might also see "have" used as an auxiliary verb when it indicates possession in old-fashioned speech, or in certain parts of English (one member on this site mentioned a while ago that "have" is still commonly used as an auxiliary verb in all cases where they live, but I can't remember exactly where it was).
May 4, 2015
1
I believe "has been" would be used when you have a singular subject. Such as "She has been singing for hours." "have been" would be used for a plural subject. "They have been singing for hours."
May 4, 2015
