Azra begum
difference between says and said Some time I confuse. I'm listening now radio. I heard that " fast week the governament says we will take some steps to eradicate loadsheding. I know said is use for fast. But I don't know I also see says as used as well. Please understand me.
May 4, 2015 5:23 AM
Answers · 3
"Says" is present tense. "Said" is past tense. If someone had said something in the past, but it may or may not apply now, you use "said". For example: "She said that it's better to take the test with a pencil instead of a pen." If they said something recently, and know they still believe something to be true (if they would say the same thing again), you use "says". Example: "She says that it's better to take the test with a pencil instead of a pen." Hope this helps!
May 4, 2015
Correction: Sometimes I get confused. I'm listening to the radio now. I heard that on the " first week, the government says we will take some steps to eradicate loadshedding.” I know said is used for first. But I don't know I also see says as used as well. Please understand me. Dear Azra, Remember that said is used for the past tense and the past participle, (I said + it was said that..) Says is used for the present tense (He says, the government says).
May 4, 2015
