Tomomi
How do I read this sentence? How do I read this sentence? I don't understand it, could you tell me how to read it? If you’ve ever lived in just one room, you know what a small space challenge it can be. My thought is below. If you've ever lived in just one room, ( I understsand this part) you know what ( this is insertion, I think) a small space ( this is subjective?) challenge( this is verb?) it( this is objective?) can be ( I don't understand...) Thanks in advance.
May 4, 2015 6:18 AM
Answers · 4
Look at "challenge" as a noun, and "small space" as describing the noun. That is, the challenge of a small space. Also, imagine "that" before "it can be". Hopefully that will help you divide up the sentence.
May 4, 2015
Thank you for giving me the paraphrase, AL!
May 6, 2015
Consider this alternate writing that has the same meaning as your sentence: If you’ve ever lived in just one room, you know what a challenge it can be to live in a small space. Maybe this alternate is easier to parse because it doesn't end with the "be".
May 4, 2015
