Poe
Few questions about a short article I just looked through a short article on Yahoo,it goes like below: A steak is not a steak is not a steak—meaning a butcher can really help you navigate the tricky waters of what cuts to try and how to cook them. Shopping for meat at a grocery store will leave you with the usual suspects, but a butcher can introduce you to newer, less popular cuts that boast huge flavor, like hanger and flatiron steaks. Don’t be afraid to ask your butcher questions about how he or she would cook the steak—that’s exactly what they’re there for! And I got few confusions about it.Could anybody help me with the following questions?Thanks a lot. 1.The first sentence "a steak is not a steak is not a steak",is it really right?I take it a mistake which should be "a steak is not a steak",but I'm not sure. 2.What does "cuts" means here? 3.What does"boast" means here? 4.What is "hanger steak"and "flatiron steak" ?
May 4, 2015 6:20 AM
Answers · 1
1. The sentence is correct, and means something like, "Not all steaks are the same... in fact, it's more complex than you think." 2. In this context, the word refers to "cuts of meat", ie. the different pieces of meat, depending on where they are cut from the body. (I'd give you a dictionary link, but there are over 20 definitions for "cut" as a noun.) 3. You can find the meaning of "boast" here (transitive verb, definition 2): http://www.thefreedictionary.com/boast 4. These are two cuts of meat. You can easily look these up in an image search, or in a dictionary. For example: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/hanger+steak http://www.thefreedictionary.com/flatiron+steak
May 4, 2015
