SincerelyYours
ㄴ/ 는다 길래 ㄴ/ 는다 길래 는 무슨 뜻고 어떻게 써야된다고 좀 가르쳐 주세요^^ 그리고, 그거와 관련된 것인데 ~"하길래" 도 부탁해요^^
May 4, 2015 10:17 AM
Answers · 1
1
길래 is a colloquial form of 기에 ㄴ/는다길래 = ㄴ/는다기에 ‘ㄴ/는다고 하기에’가 준 말. 남에게서 들은 이야기가 뒤 절에 대한 근거나 원인, 이유임을 나타내는 말 It is a short form of ㄴ/는다고 하기에 It is used when the story heard from somewhere is the cause of the next clause. ex) 네가 온다길래 여기 앉아서 기다리고 있었어. = 네가 온다기에 여기 앉아서 기다리고 있었어. I sat and waited here because I heard of your coming. 그분이 주소를 적는다기에 나는 얼른 볼펜을 꺼냈다. = 그분이 주소를 적는다기에 나는 얼른 볼펜을 꺼냈다. I took out a ball-point pen quickly because I heard that person would write down an address. AV+길래 = AV+기에 어떤 일이 발생한 원인이나 이유를 나타내는 말 It is used when an uncertain fact or assumption is the cause of the next clause. ex) 무슨 이야기를 들었길래 그렇게 열심히 공부해요? What kind of story did you hear to study so hard? 지금 어디에 있길래 이렇게 시끄러워요? Where are you now? It’s so noisy (as a result of that)! 비가 올 것 같길래 그냥 집에 있었어요. It looked like it was going to rain, so I just stayed at home.
May 4, 2015
