Sheryl
i need your help,thanks generally, people how to use interesting and interested in English ? such as a guy very funny , i should say : "you are interesting " or " you are interested " ? So what's the difference between the two ?
May 4, 2015 10:22 AM
Answers · 9
2
As adjectives, we use "-ed" endings to describe how a person feels. I feel (I am) bored, excited, interested, and so on. The "-ing" endings mean that thing or person causes the situation. The film is boring... I'm bored. A funny guy would be "interesting". You would be "interested". There's plenty of information online which explains the difference. For example, http://www.ecenglish.com/learnenglish/ed-and-ing-adjectives-describing-feelings-and-things/
May 4, 2015
2
Say "You are interesting." Interesting is the adjective used to describe someone or something. Example: "He is very interesting!" Interested is the adjective used to describe the feeling or the state of interest. Example: "I am interested in languages." I hope that helps!
May 4, 2015
2
1) "I saw an interesting movie/film" In this example you describe how it was the movie 2) I'm interested in politics Here you are describing something specific I hope that you understand me, i'm learning english too :D
May 4, 2015
When you say "you are interesting" it means that you find them appealing, funny, and the like. When you say "you are interested", that implies that HE is interested in YOU and a question is generally implied...So it sounds like you're asking him if he finds YOU interesting. If you think this person is funny and makes you laugh, that would be a better way to phrase it. Just be more specific and your point will come across better.
May 4, 2015
Interesting usually refers to things outside yourself. Interested refers to how you are feeling about other things. For example, This is an interesting book. I'm interested in reading it. She is an interesting person. I am interested in getting to know her. Quantum physics is an interesting subject, and I'm interested in learning more about it.
May 4, 2015
Show more
