Anna
What is the Difference between "boyfriend/girlfriend" and ""friend"? Can I call my colleague with whom I don't have romantic relationship boyfriend? Or better I have to say Friend?
May 4, 2015 11:32 AM
Answers · 9
2
A boyfriend and or girlfriend generally means there is romantic involvement between you too. Calling your colleague at work your "boyfriend" would not not work because it's not professional. If your relationship is only work related the terms friend, coworker, or acquaintance would be the best options. The only time you would call a platonic friend a "boyfriend" or "girlfriend" would be if you were very close friends and in a casual environment. Hope that helps.
May 4, 2015
1
As a woman, you can call a female platonic friend a 'girlfriend' as most people will assume you are not a lesbian and you are talking about a friend. If you are a teenager, you can call a male friend a 'boy friend' (note the space), but boyfriend (no space/pause) means usually a romantic relationship. A male coworker can be one of your 'friends from work', or 'guy friend'. I guess a female coworker can be called a 'girlfriend' if you are good friends. A lesbian will have a harder time explaining what she means by 'girlfriend'.
May 4, 2015
1
No you don't call your friend a boyfriend. Many workplaces don't favour it. A boyfriend is someone that you have A ROMANTIC relationshio with. However you can call your ladt friend a girlfriend. Girls can call girls girlfriends.
May 4, 2015
1
Boyfriend/girlfriend means that you've been dating and you both like each other. You may have met their parents and it's the step before getting engaged. The last not the least (Friend) what is a friend ? a friend is someone who you think your life would be different if they didn't exit, a friend is someone who never leaves you out , you are always included when you are with them . afriend is there for you , matter what .
May 4, 2015
Friend companion fellow I do not see a difference between them I think
May 4, 2015
