CCCCC
What dose "get away with bullshit" mean?Thanks!!! "You can't get away with bullshit anymore" ... "we're in a time of unprecedented corporate scrutiny" ...
May 4, 2015 11:54 AM
Answers · 3
2
"Get away" means to avoid punishment for your negative actions. For example, pretend that Joe breaks a window in the middle of the night and does not get caught by the police. Joe got away with it. "bullshit" means lying, deceiving, or acting in a stupid manner. The same sentence could be rephrased as: "You can no longer take offensive actions without being caught."
May 4, 2015
"To get away with bullshit" means you can do things without repercussions or consequences.
May 4, 2015
A person who makes trouble and doesn't get punished for it
May 4, 2015
