Sebastian
what is differences between accents helllo every body i want to know what is differences between english accents all over the world.i heared there are many accents in U.S and also other english language countries.and also which accent is common in the world.
May 4, 2015 1:04 PM
Answers · 3
3
You can listen for yourself. This website has recordings from all over the English-speaking world: http://www.dialectsarchive.com/dialects-accents
May 4, 2015
1
Some are slow and some are fast.Some pronounce the vowels differently. The best thing you can do is listen to different people talk.
May 4, 2015
Just like any other culture and language, there are always subtle differences (like how you pronounce your vowels and consonants and how hard or softly you stress them) and dialects because of where a person lives. And although these are not always the case, generally you can figure out where someone lives by the way they speak. I won't really go into detail on this because for many, it's considered rude and stereotypical, but I will use myself as an example. For instance, I live in the Midwest U.S. and my accent (and I have been told this by many different people who are not from the U.S.) is almost the LACK OF an accent. I live equal parts away from the Western states and Eastern states so I don't have either one of those accents muddled in. I hope this helps.
May 4, 2015
