Sherry
The difference between "everyday" and "every day" Could anyone tell me the difference between "everyday" and "every day"? If you could give some examples, that would be very lovely. Thanks.
May 4, 2015 1:42 PM
Answers · 3
5
Everyday vs Every day Everyday and every day are commonly confused in English. There's no difference in pronunciation, but using the wrong one when writing is a mistake in the everyday English you use every day. Everyday Everyday is a single word and is an adjective, so it's the one that is used in front of a noun to describe something as commonplace, usual, regular, ordinary, or normal. • These shoes are great for everyday wear • You shouldn't wear an everyday outfit to the wedding • Don't use the everyday dishes - it's a special occasion Every day Every day is an adjective (every) plus a noun (day), and it means 'each day'. An easy rule of thumb: if you can substitute “each day” and your sentence still makes sense, use two words • I go to the park every day • I have to work every day this week except Friday • Every day I feel a little better "The medicine cabinet was filled every day [each day] with everyday [commonplace/usual] drugs like aspirin and Tylenol." “I wear my everyday [regular] shoes to work every day [each day]”.
May 4, 2015
hi, how are you. I am very exited to see and know people here , i am very interested to learn cantonese & mandarin in exchange with english or may be talking on something innovative a entrepreneur may be. I am as well looking for good friends who can discuss on any topic. Are you looking forward to the same please do contact me. I live in hong kong but really find hard to communicate, you might be helpful. looking forward to hear from you until then i remain. Thank You
July 12, 2015
