Alfonso
Could you list the differences of the verbs remember, remind and recall? Hi everybody, I know that each of them must have its own peculiarities and specific usages, but I still do not understand these differences very well... I would highly appreciate a little theory on them and some examples if possible, Thank you all, have a wonderful week!
May 4, 2015 2:20 PM
Answers · 2
1
"Remember" is the most common of the three, although none of them are uncommon. It is the general verb meaning "to recollect something in one's memory", as in "Hey, I remember you!" It can also mean "to not forget something", as in "Remember to go to the grocery store today." "Remind" is usually used in the context of one person prompting another person to remember something. "Joe, please remind me to go to the library" means essentially "Joe, don't let me forget to go to the library" or "Make sure I go to the library". "Recall" isn't as common, and it seems a bit old-fashioned. I can't think of a real connotative difference over "remember" off the top of my head, although the word itself has a bit of a nostalgic feel. I wouldn't worry too much about it.
May 4, 2015
