emar
laugh with.drums Do these sentences make sense I laughed with the film I have felt the emotion when the lights turn off in he cinema ( about past childhood) There were drums in the corner ( the compound instrument) The guitar played with a feeling I had never heard before Is there anything more you need to be happy? Thanks
May 4, 2015 4:56 PM
Answers · 1
1
Yes and no. 1. I laughed with the film. a. What comes across is that you laughed at the proper time when watching the film. 2. I have felt the emotion when the lights turn off in the cinema. a. This tells me that you used to feel that way in the past, but you don't any longer. 3. There were drums in the corner. a. Transferred meaning: There were drums physically located in the corner of the room, but they have now been moved. 4. The guitar played with a feeling I had never heard before. a. Transferred meaning: The guitar played itself with a feeling you had never heard before. b. I would rewrite this one as: The guitar was played with a feeling that I had never heard before. 5. Is there anything more you need to be happy? a. Transferred meaning: The person referenced by the question is unhappy and several things have been tried to make the person happy.
May 4, 2015
