KOHEI
Can I use "who" instead of "that"? "He is not the coward that he was ten years ago." Although I know that "that" is suitable for this sentence, is it grammatically wrong if I use "who" instead of "that"?
May 4, 2015 5:59 PM
Answers · 5
1
You could use "that", but I think it sounds better with out it. Generally, it is a good rule to cut out unnecessary words, and "that" is often an unnecessary word. Especially in writing, a good rule is "be a writer of few words". I would not use "who", it doesn't make much sense.
May 4, 2015
1
yes, it's wrong. sorry ;)
May 4, 2015
If you say, He is not the coward that he used to be ten years ago, I guess it will good. We use relative pronoun that instead of who ( for subject).
May 5, 2015
Who Which That Who is use for people Which is used for things That can be used for both
May 4, 2015
Thanks. So, can I understand like this- When "the+adjective" is antecedent, the following relative pronoun should be that, not others-?
May 4, 2015
