[Deleted]
try + to and try + ing the rule says: Try+ing experiment with something. And the examples are: Are you trying your best? Are you remembering? I can't understand why is this like an experiment, I don't understand the rule...
May 4, 2015 6:09 PM
Answers · 6
1
Try+ing does mean to experiment with something, but those examples aren't helpful at all. The best way to understand the difference between 'try to do' and 'try doing' is with a concrete example. Let's say you have a friend who wants to give up smoking. He is trying TO STOP smoking. Here we use 'to +infinitive' because it something that is difficult for him, but he is making an effort to do this. You want to help him, so you make some suggestions: Why don't you try SMOKING one of those e-cigarettes? Maybe you could try USING nicotine patches? Perhaps you could try HAVING acupuncture? Here you use try + gerund because these are 'experiments'. It is not difficult to smoke an e-cigarette or put on nicotine patches. These are just possible ideas - they're things which your friend could try, in order to help him to achieve his goal. I hope that makes sense.
May 4, 2015
Try to =try but fail Try+gerund=try and succeed or manage to do it Ex: I tried to eat fix tge computer but it didn't work out I tried fixing the computer. So usually when making a question you use the gerund form
May 4, 2015
To try= to attempt example I'm not sure I will pass the exam but I will still try my best. I will try a new language. Try this new ice cream flavour. I think you'll like it.
May 4, 2015
