Vitaly
Trousers, are they it or they =) Can I use the pronoun 'it' talking about nouns in plural form? For example, I bought new trousers. I tried it on once again at home and realized it didn't fit me. Thanks!
May 4, 2015 6:17 PM
Answers · 3
8
Great question. Since pants/trousers are a plural noun, you would only use a plural verb to match it up. So, you cannot use 'it';you have to use 'they' Your sentence: I bought new trousers. I tried THEM on once again at home and realized THEY didn't fit me. However, if you are using a collective noun like "pair", you would use a SINGULAR VERB Ex. My PAIR of trousers IS ripped. My trousers ARE ripped. Hope that helps!
May 4, 2015
Hello please I need help .. Is it good to say “are they his trousers”?
May 17, 2023
