Sebastian
explaining the Proverb does any body can explain me the meanning of these Proverbs. 1.He is wet behind the ears. 2.Jump the gun. 3.Keep one's ear to the ground.
May 4, 2015 6:52 PM
Answers · 2
1
Wet behind the ears: crude, inexperienced, used to describe someone new or young Jump The Gun: get ahead of yourself or to start too soon Ear to tje Ground: Be or remain well informed; be on the watch for new trends and information
May 4, 2015
1
They're idioms, not proverbs. Proverbs possess some kind of wisdom, whereas idioms are simply non-literal. The explanations you need are here: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/wet+behind+the+ears http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/jump+the+gun http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/keep+one%27s+ear+to+the+ground
May 4, 2015
