Julia
when do it use "TO" and "FOR"? Many times i wrong writting "TO" and "FOR" It is so similar.. Can you tell me when it is use?
May 4, 2015 7:21 PM
Answers · 4
2
Hi I can give you examples but I don't know how to explain in my own words. this link might help http://www.talkenglish.com/Grammar/prepositions-of-to-for.aspx I am going to school. Are you going to school. Let's go to school. Don't forget to check your work. Thank you for helping me. This gift is for you. The ball is for the game.
May 4, 2015
2
TO is used with verbs as you all know (e.g. the verb "to be"). It is also used in cases where a "transfer" happens. E.g. I will give this book to you. (from me to you) I will go to work. (from home to work) I will talk to her. (information goes from me to her) FOR is used in the following situations: for the benefit of e.g. I will do that for you. purpose e.g. This brush is for painting. URL: http://able2know.org/topic/128-1
May 4, 2015
