苏迦勒
does 豆浆 mean soy milk? I was wondering cuz when I looked the translation up it did translate to this, however, a friend of mine said she was drinking "豆浆”, and described it as a drink made by simply grinding soy. Confused about this simply because I'm not sure if soy milk is made simply by doing this or if they put milk or something in soy milk as well. Thanks!
May 5, 2015 1:41 AM
Answers · 9
1
yes, it's "soy milk" but there's no milk in it
May 5, 2015
1
calli-yang is right. 豆浆,also 豆汁 in many areas( but 豆汁may refer to another drink in the north), is the mixture of bean powder and water, used as a drink after boiled (mostly at breakfast); translated as 'bean milk' in many dictionaries, which literally means 豆奶。豆浆has hundreds of years long been popular drink among Chinese people. 豆奶 is a new type of drink, translated as the same 'bean milk' in some publication. It is a mixture of milk powder and bean power and used as nurishment and it is ready-to-eat that you put it into hot water and then Jhon is your uncle;)
May 5, 2015
1
Yeah,soy milk means '豆浆‘,and it also means '豆奶’.It's a plant milk produced by soaking dried soybeans and grinding them in water.
May 5, 2015
calli-yang is right. 豆浆,also 豆汁 in many areas( but 豆汁may refer to another drink in the north), is the mixture of bean powder and water, used as a drink after boiled (mostly at breakfast); translated as 'bean milk' in many dictionaries, which literally means 豆奶。豆浆has hundreds of years long been popular drink among Chinese people. 豆奶 is a new type of drink, translated as the same 'bean milk' in some publication. It is a mixture of milk powder and bean power and used as nurishment and it is ready-to-eat that you put it into hot water and then Jhon is your uncle;)
May 5, 2015
Milk will not be put into"豆浆”, but a little water will. They just squeeze soybeans with water to make it into fluid. This kind of fluid is full of protein, which is white and healthy like milk. To make it more delicious, red dates or sugar can be put into that. And researches show that doujiang is more absorbable than milk for Asian due to digestion reason.
May 5, 2015
Show more
