Dean Donovan
надо usage in the dative case. I am curious how надо is conjugated in the dative case. I know what the word means, but I don't know how to conjugate it in the dative case. So, I'd like to know not only what the conjugation is, but if there are any other uses надо has other than, "must" or "need".
May 5, 2015 2:59 AM
Answers · 6
5
надо (or нужно) isn't declined for case, it's a part of a compound predicate (alone with an infinitive by which it's followed): Мне надо/нужно написать письмо -- I need/have to write a letter Мне надо/нужно идти -- I have to go. Надо/нужно are also frequently used in impersonal sentences: It's necessary to learn grammar -- Нужно/надо учить грамматику This is something that needed to be don -- Это то, что нужно/надо сделать
May 5, 2015
Hi, Dean! I'm Kate Chekhov and I'm really excited to introduce my new Language Courses "The Secrets of Successful Russian" for those who want to learn Russian quickly! You can find the answer to your question in Lesson 8. You'll also get access to HD video lessons, exercises and quizzes. I tried to do my best to make the Russian Language Course very enthralling and easy to understand. I hope you'll love and enjoy it! I want my students to be the best in Russian! Enroll Here: https://www.udemy.com/the-secrets-of-successful-russian-learn-russian-quickly/#/ First 55 students get the Course for as low as $55! Coupon Code: FIRST55 Use the link https://www.udemy.com/the-secrets-of-successful-russian-learn-russian-quickly/?couponCode=FIRST55
May 9, 2015
In addition to Denis. Historically, there was a verb “надобеть”. Nowadays, its clipped form is used in Russian language only. However, it can also be used as a separate predicate governing Dat. (who has a need) and Gen. (what is needed), for example, «Ему надо денег. (He needs money.)» or «Ему надо время. (He needs time.)».
May 6, 2015
надо/нужно it is a predicate noun
May 5, 2015
Dear Dean If yuo are really interested in Russian language, have a look at this video about Russian cases http://www.babylon-project.com/learn_russian/introduction_russian_cases/ This is Russian language school online: http://www.babylon-project.com/the_school/
May 5, 2015
Show more
