Sonia
I can't see the structure of this sentence. What is the subject of the second sentence? I can't understand the structure of it. Could you please help? "I expect a miracle to happen, then and there, and a miracle did take place. But, as so often happens with a major change, it came about over a period of time."-----'As so often happens with...' I understand that the 'happens' is the verb, then what is the subject?
May 5, 2015 10:23 AM
Answers · 4
1
Firstly, the first sentence should read 'I expected . . ' [past tense]. In the second sentence, the subject is 'it' i.e. a miracle. You could rewrite it as follows : 'The miracle came about [i.e. happened] over a period of time [i.e. not right away ['then and there'], as is often the case with big changes.
May 5, 2015
