emar
correct verbs? I need to know if this is grammatically correct "Everybody has felt emotion when the lights turned off in the cinema" ( referring to the past when we were children) I don´t know what are the correct tenses maybe " ...when the lights trun off / have turned off Maybe all of then in the past simple? Thanks
May 5, 2015 11:29 AM
Answers · 2
1
"Everybody has felt emotion when the lights turned off in the cinema" This is correct. Past simple verb tense Form. Past simple tense - something happened at a time in the past. When did everybody feel emotion? When the Lights turned off.
May 5, 2015
If you're referring to the past, it sounds more clearer to say: "Everybody has felt emotion in the cinema when the lights HAVE turned off." The other tense '...when the lights turn off.' is used in a sentence like this: "Everybody feels emotion when the lights turn off." However, it sounds wrong to say "Everybody feels emotion when the lights HAVE turned off." in this sentence.
May 5, 2015
