Grace
What does "royale" mean? What does "royale" mean as in the movie title Casino Royale (which belongs to the 007 series) ? Is it not an English word? Does it have something to do with the English word "royal"? Thank you very much :)
May 5, 2015 2:35 PM
Answers · 4
1
The original novel which the film is based upon is set in a fictional town called 'Royale-Les-Eaux' (or 'Royal Waters' in English) Obviously a lot of the plot is based around a casino, hence 'Casino Royale' (a casino within the town of Royale)
May 5, 2015
Hi Grace, nice to meet you! Royal is an adjetive like "Real". It refers that the Casino is the greatest! I hope I´ve helped you!
May 5, 2015
It just means 'royal', it's a French word!
May 5, 2015
I think it's the french word for royal
May 5, 2015
