Julia
To give/giving/to giving I have sentence: "That's why British always respond to the question "How are you" with "I'm fine, thanks" or "Could be worse" rather than.... (number).. full details of all their problems. 1.To give 2. giving 3.they give 4. to giving In my opinion either "to give" ' "giving" or "to giving" is correct but I don't know... Could someone tell me which one is correct and explain why? Thank you!
May 5, 2015 3:09 PM
Answers · 4
2
Answer number 2 is correct.
May 5, 2015
1
Here is a link that explains the usage of "rather than" and "instead of." It seems that one should use the gerund (-ing form of the verb) if one cannot form a parallel structure with the first part of the sentence. In order to use a form other than the gerund in your example, you would have to use the infinitive without "to": "give," which is not one of your options. https://www.englishrules.com/writing/2005/rather-than-and-instead-of/
May 5, 2015
The answer is 2. Note that gerund phrases such as "giving full details of all their problems" always act as a nouns; for instance, in the sentence, "Giving full details about your problems is so annoying.", the gerund phrase "giving full details about your problems" is the noun and the "thing" / "act" / "process" which is annoying. Since "I'm fine, thanks" and "Could be worse" are also noun phrases, I believe that the parallel structure of this sentence isn't technically violated here. :) See this article about gerund phrases and how they always act as nouns. http://www.chompchomp.com/terms/gerundphrase.htm
May 5, 2015
#2 is correct :)
May 5, 2015
