xiu
two people meet,one says another:it's ok."it's ok"means?pleas
May 5, 2015 3:49 PM
Answers · 3
2
It's ok It's fine It's alright It's cool It's all good ... These generally mean the same thing in some contexts. When someone says "it's ok", its usually said after the other person does something wrong, and to show that they have accepted what happened previously, so its like: Person 1: Sorry, I broke your pen! Person 2: It's okay.
May 5, 2015
This doesn't make sense as the opening of a new conversation. "It's OK" means "I checked and there's nothing wrong" or "She isn't angry about it" or "It's been taken care of." It MUST be referring to a previous conversation. It MUST be referring to something that might NOT have been OK. For example, I say to a colleague "I'm suddenly wondered if we actually have enough widgets in stock." An hour later I pass him in the hallway and, knowing the last thing we talked about and not having time for a conversation, he might say "It's OK."
May 5, 2015
