Denis
how to say ''kickback'' in Spanish? a part of a future income given to someone who has political influence and can make this income possible using his/her position. Is there any particular (maybe slang) word for this type of bribe?(dictionaries give only ''soborno'')
May 5, 2015 4:02 PM
Answers · 14
2
In Mexico, people commonly use the word "mordida" (bite) to mean a bribe, and it can be used for politicians. Every bureaucrat wants a bite of your sandwich!
May 5, 2015
1
Soborno o mordida
May 5, 2015
1
"Coima" means something like "payola" in English which is pretty much the same thing as kickbacks.
May 5, 2015
1
Here's how some people have translated the word "kickback" into Spanish: http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/kickback.html
May 5, 2015
"Soborno" is the international tanslation, used among all spanish-speaking countries. In Legal spanish, "cohecho" is more used.
May 7, 2015
Show more
