Celia
I don't understand what these sentences mean I couldn't understand the meaning of these sentences, could you explain to me, please?  I’ve been painting for quite some time now-over ten years, I think.  I try to go to an art museum once every other week-so that’s twice a month.  For most his faults, I think Picasso was a great painter.
May 5, 2015 4:18 PM
Answers · 3
 I’ve been painting for quite some time now-over ten years, I think. Are you confused by the "quite some time" part? It is just a saying that means "for a long time". The sentence has the same meaning as "I’ve been painting for a long time now. Over ten years, I think."  I try to go to an art museum once every other week-so that’s twice a month. "Every other week" means not every week, but one time in every two weeks. One week to an art museum, the next week not, the next week to an art museum, the next week not...  For most his faults, I think Picasso was a great painter. This means "even though he has some flaws, I think Picasso was a great painter". Let us know if any of this is still unclear and someone (maybe me) can try and explain better. :)
May 5, 2015
The person has painted for a long time. He/She has painted for more than 10 years. The person goes/visits the art museum once every two weeks or once a fortnight, therefore means twice a month. Picasso was a great painter even though he had many flaws or mistakes. Another way of looking at this is that Picasso was a great painter even though he made so many errors/faults/mistakes.
May 5, 2015
I’ve been painting for quite some time now-over ten years, I think. "I've been painting for quite some time now" means "I've been painting for a long time, up to the present." I try to go to an art museum once every other week-so that’s twice a month. "Once every other week" means every two weeks. "Every other" means you skip one unit (week) and go to the next. For most his faults, I think Picasso was a great painter. This sentence means, "Although Picasso had some faults (for example, defects in his character), I think Picasso was still a great painter." Let me know if you have any other questions that I did not answer about these sentences.
May 5, 2015
