Luiz
What is the meaning of "even out"? "Our sample size (i.e. the number of random numbers we’ve picked) is rather small and there are some occasional discrepancies, where certain numbers are picked more often. Over time, with a good random number generator, this would even out.""Our sample size (i.e. the number of random numbers we’ve picked) is rather small and there are some occasional discrepancies, where certain numbers are picked more often. Over time, with a good random number generator, this would even out.""Our sample size (i.e. the number of random numbers we’ve picked) is rather small and there are some occasional discrepancies, where certain numbers are picked more often. Over time, with a good random number generator, this would even out."
May 5, 2015 4:44 PM
Answers · 5
1
Algum contexto seria úti para explicar melhor, mas no geral significa equilibrar (potencialmente num contexto metafórico), ou tornar igual.
May 5, 2015
1
With the context you have, the phrase 'even out' means to remove irregularities. Here the greater impact of some numbers because of the small sample.
May 5, 2015
1
It depends on the context, but it usually means to make smooth and free of irregularities.
May 5, 2015
