Jose Perez
How can I use the repport speech? what are the verbs and the specific forms to use or repport something.
May 5, 2015 7:34 PM
Answers · 5
I think you are talking about reported speech, like in a newspaper? If so.... Normally we talk about subjects doing something to an object. For example: "The goalie kicked the ball into the stands." Goalie is the subject and he kicked the object (the ball). When using reported speech we talk about things being done/happening to the object. We would change the example above to this: The ball was kicked into the stands by the goalie. The subject and object switch places We still use verb 2 We need to include was/were before the verb.
May 11, 2015
I mean, it is like when someone talks and I'm going to tell to another person this information
May 13, 2015
report meaning, like a news report?
May 5, 2015
