[Deleted]
When should i use 'à' and 'au'? Hi~ I'd like to know when to use à or au. I saw these examples below and wanted to know why some use au and others à, how can i differenciate when to use one or another?: - Je vais au cinéma. - Je joue à des jeux vidéo. - Au club En Forme, on fait de la gymnastique. Also i'd like to know the use of 'ON', how should i combine the verb? - En classe, on parle français. Thank you for your time :)
May 5, 2015 7:38 PM
Answers · 7
sorry for my english though; so "au"= à le, it's simply a contraction because you cannot say je vais à le cinema, so you we say je vais au cinema when you use "on" you combine it as third person (singular) like il ou elle, "on" it's general is like in english when we use "we" to speak generally we are not pointing something or someone in particular. I don't know if I was clear enough hopefully it'll help you a bit :)
May 5, 2015
Utilizamos : 'à ' : - delante de un objeto inanimado o un lugar femenino = ex je vais à la piscine -delante de un objeto inanimado o un lugar masculino di empieza con un 'h' o una vocal. ex : je vais à l'hôpital Je vais à l'institut 'Au' : - delande de objeto inanimado o un lugar masculino que empieza con otra letra que no sea una vocal o un 'h' ex : je vais au club 'Aux' -- delande de objeto inanimado o un lugar am plural que sea femenino o masculino ex : je joue aux cartes (femenino) Je joue aux dominos (masculino) En cuanto a :" je joue à des jeux vidéos " significa "juego a algunos juegos vidéo' no lo utilizamos mucho diremos mas buen : 'je joue aux jeux vidéo' 'On' - lo utilizamos sobre todo oralmente en lugar de nosotros pero hay que conjugar el verbo en tercera persona de singular (el o ella) Ex : nous chantons = on chante
May 5, 2015
