Alisha
Korean sentences I need help with.. If I wanted to say "let's learn korean!" Is there a specific way to say the "let's/let us" part? or is it simply just to imply by saying 한국어 배우고 해요! Is that sentence even formed right? I really want to know the correct way to say things in Korean to help teach english with as well.. For instance to say: "you would say it like this:" "for example:" "___ means...blah blah blah" Or even "how do you say ___ in korean?" or "What does ___ mean?" Are these hard to ... translate? haha Well.. at least the top ones?
May 5, 2015 7:54 PM
Answers · 19
1
"you would say it like this: ##" ##(이)라고 이렇게 말해야 해요 You should say it like this... word라는 ##는 뜻이에요 (word) mean is + ##### word라고 한국어로 뭐에요? how do you say ___ in korean word라고 뜻이 뭐에요? "What does ___ mean?" 예문 (이에요) it's an example sentence 한국어가 공부하자! lets study Korean! (informal) 한국어가 공부하겠습니다! (formal) 감사합니다. 제라드 :)
May 5, 2015
1
Your sentence: 한국어 배우고 해요 1. I would use "를" (technically optional) 2. I would use "공부하다" (natural, logical) 공부 (studies; noun)+하다 (to do; verb) = 공부하다 "to study" (verb) 배우다 = to learn Not being sarcastic here, but I highly suggest you learn the difference between "study" and "learn" and how to explain it. This is a fairly simple but important difference to teach English learners :) Here's a great example: https://www.facebook.com/kr.learn?fref=nf 같이 한국어를 공부하자~
May 6, 2015
1
VERY DIRECT AND EASILY TRANSLATED AS "LET'S" WAYS TO SAY "LET'S" 아/어/여요 (surprised? haha): "let's" - perhaps adding "together" would clarify? Or context? But just using the present tense itself can give the meaning of "let's" 자: "let's" - definitely means "let's"; 반말 (으)ㅂ시다 - "let's" - definitely means "let's"; same level of formality as 아/어/여요 (Part 2)
May 6, 2015
1
OTHER WAYS TO CONVEY THAT MEANING 같이 (으)세요: "Please do something with me" - more polite than (으)ㅂ시다; when suggesting or inviting a group of people of a higher status or who are older than you to do something (ex. 선생님이나 교수님) (으)ㄹ까요: "Shall we" - used when the speaker wants to either suggest doing something together with the listener or ask about the listener's preference or opinion regarding doing something; also has another, different use (so study) 기로 해요: "Let's (decide to) do something" - refers to the speaker and listener making the promise, resolution, or decision to do something (together) (Part 3)
May 6, 2015
1
~고 - a connective ending used to list two or more actions, states, or facts; used with adjectives and verbs 한국어를 배우고 해요 - Let's learn and do Korean. :) (I'm going to break up my answer so I don't screw up lol)
May 6, 2015
Show more
