太阳花443
what does "glass of red"mean? they are drinking beers, are there any red beers? “Nachos, loaded, three plates, extra napkins.” Abra set them down smoothly. “And a Beached Whale. Enjoy. First one’s on me, remember,” she said when Eli reached for his wallet. “When’s your break?” Maureen asked her. “Not yet.” So saying, she answered a signal from another table. “How many jobs does she have?” Eli wondered. “I can’t keep up. She likes variety.” Maureen scooped nachos onto her plate. “Acupuncture’s next.” “She’s going to stick needles in people?” “She’s studying how to. She likes taking care of people. Even the jewelry she makes is to help you feel better, happier.” He had questions. A lot of them. And considered how to ask without moving it toward cross-examination mode. “She’s managed that variety in a short amount of time. She hasn’t lived here that long.”“Going on three years, from Springfield. You should ask her about that sometime.” “About what?” “About Springfield.” Eyebrow cocked, Maureen nipped into a nacho. “And what you’d like to know.” “So, what do you think about the Red Sox’s chances this year?” Maureen gave her husband a gimlet eye as she picked up her glass of red. “More subtle than just telling me to shut up.” “I thought so. Nobody I like talking baseball with better than your grandmother.” “She’s a fan,” Eli said. “She can reel off stats like nobody else. You know I get into Boston every couple weeks. Do you think she’d be up for a visit?” “I think she’d like it.” “Mike coaches Little League,” Maureen explained. “Hester’s a non-official assistant coach.” “She loves watching the kids play.” As the band took a break, Mike caught Abra’s attention, circled his finger in the air for another round.2. what does "More subtle than just telling me to shut up"mean?
May 6, 2015 3:02 AM
Answers · 5
2
A 'glass of red' refers to red wine. Maureen's husband asks about the Red Sox in an attempt to change the subject of conversation. Maureen realizes he wants her to stop talking aboutthe previous topice and she remarks that changing the subject is more subtle way of getting her to shut up than directly telling her to shut up.
May 6, 2015
thank you
May 6, 2015
There are red ales, yes: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Red_Ale An ale is a style of beer, so a red ale can be a red beer.
May 6, 2015
Maureen is drinking red wine. She picked up her glass of red (wine).
May 6, 2015
