Andrey
words differences what is the difference between the words: complex complicated sophisticated intricate implex involved
May 6, 2015 7:55 AM
Answers · 3
1
The difference between the word 'complex' and 'complicated' is that complex can be used as either a adjective, noun, or verb. Complicated can also be used to describe complex, as when people think of the word they typically think of something that is hard to understand. It can also be used to describe a group of buildings in one area, or having a reaction to something that leaves you feeling a certain way mentally; usually a fixation with something. It can also be used for scientific definitions. Examples: adjective; "This puzzle is too complex for me!" noun; "My home is over in the other apartment complex." noun; "I have a complex about my bad teeth." Complicated can mean the same as complex's adjective use. Another way that the word is for when there is something standing in your way of achieving something. Example is of the use for medical reasons. If there is surgery in process but something happens to cause problems, you might say there are complications with the surgery. ____ Sophisticated is used to describe a person, place, or thing that is advanced compared to other things like itself. You might also describe it as 'fancy' or 'neat'. Examples: "I'm very proper and aware of what I do. I find myself to be quite sophisticated." "The house is very clean. For once, it looks sophisticated!" ____ Intricate is used to describe something that is complicated, complex or detailed. Examples: "The details of this pattern are very intricate!" _____ Involved has two meanings but the one that it is mostly used for happens to mean being connected or concerned. Being Involved with someone could mean you are with them romantically or simply associated with them. Can be emotional or physical, except both are usually taken to be more romantic. You can also use this for saying you are involved in a conversation. The second meaning means that you are having a hard time understanding something because of it's complexity or simply the way it is.
May 7, 2015
You can start by crossing out 'implex'. This has no meaning at all.
May 6, 2015
