Anotherworld
I want to understand this sentence. Please help me! the student representative has raised the issue of access to the computer room with the school director. - The sentence means that the school director works in the computer room, so it makes students uncomfortable? Please help me! Thanks!
May 6, 2015 11:47 AM
Answers · 4
2
No it doesn't mean that. The school director is the person in charge of the school. The student representative has spoken with the director about how often students can use the computer room. At the moment the students are unhappy with how often they can use it.
May 6, 2015
1
No. It means the student rep has spoken to, emailed or discussed with the school director, problems or concerns with access to the computer room. For example, the students may want to use the room for study at night but the room is closed at night.
May 6, 2015
