林平阳
What is the different? What's the different between 'most of the Chinese people' and 'most of Chinese people'? Or in another way to express my confusion: is it wrong to say 'most of the Chinese people' ? Why?
May 6, 2015 12:30 PM
Answers · 4
1
Question: What is the difference between ...? ................ Answer: 'Most of the Chinese people' is correct. You would use this to talk about a particular group of Chinese people. For example, if you are organising a conference, you might say 'Most of the Chinese people are arriving on Monday'. This refers to the majority of the Chinese group attending your conference. 'Most Chinese people' is also correct. You would use this to talk about the Chinese nation as a whole. For example, 'Most Chinese people now live in urban areas.' 'Most of Chinese people' is grammatically incorrect.
May 6, 2015
1
You should use "difference" instead of "different". You should use "Most of the Chinese people" because you have to use "the" to refer to the group of "Chinese people".
May 6, 2015
